Смотрите кино онлайн бесплатно
View the embedded image gallery online at:
Pshavi Aragvi gorge starts on the 60th km of the Georgian Military Road, North of Tbilisi. Parallel to the gorge the road leads up to the historical Pkhovi - Pshav-Khevsureti. Situated on the border of Kartli-Kakheti, Pshavi is settled on the elevation of 1000-3218 m above sea level, therefore there are practically no peaks with perpetual snowy summits, while high mountains for Khevsureti are fi rst and foremost typical. Moniker "Khevsureti" was given to the region for mountainous terrain with many gorges ("Khevi" in Georgian means "Gorge"). The main watershed ridge of the Kavkasioni and Datvisjvari pass (2677 m) link Aragvi gorge with Arguni gorge (Pirikita Khevsureti - Thither Khevsureti). The pass is closed in winter due to high snow cover, therefore Pirikita Khevsureti most part of the year is separated from outer world. Khevsureti is a borderline region: from the North it is bordered by Chechnya and Ingushetia. For centuries Khevsurs were reliable border guards of the nation from invading enemy. Non-stop mili-tary alertness was the cause of special architectural appearance of villages in Khevsureti: each settlement is virtually a stand-alone fortifi cation establishment that is simultaneously an abode. The largest village of Pirikita Khevsureti and principal settlement of the region is Shatili which is a striking specimen of unique architecture typical for Khevsureti.
Fortress-houses with sunshades are lined up on the rocky slopes in terrace-style with walls constructed from shale stones attached to each other so closely that they prevent even a sun beam to go through. Houses are connected with each other by narrow stone stairs, and a stranger entering a village may cross it from one end to the other without touching ground. Most of the surviving fortress-houses were erected in later Middle Ages, however settlement remnants discovered in the environs of Shatili date far back to earlier periods - 2000 years BC. Hamlet of Mutso (1880 m above sea level) situated 12-15 km away from Shatili to the North-East is a unique fortifi cation establishment where up to 40 houses and ruins of domestic and defense purposes have survived up to the present. Mutso as well as about 20 hamlets of Pirikita Khevsureti in the course of last hundred years became gradually deserted. If in 1898 5000 households lived (including in Shatili - 50), today only several residents live in Shatili the whole year. In April, 2014, the government of Georgia issued a resolution stipulating foundation of Pshav-Khevsureti Preserved Territory which will facilitate protection of numerous monuments of cultural heritage (unique towers and houses) as well as unique ethnology and culture of the region. The Preserved Territory will include also Roshki Natural Monument, Asa Managed Preserved Territory and Pshav-Khevsureti Various Use Territory. In 1956, on the bank of river Pshavis Aragvi, near the village of Chargali, geologists looking for mineral water springs made 26 gushers to the depth of 40-250 meters. All of them turned out to bring fruits. Six springs were given the category of drinking water, as to the rest of spring waters, their curing properties were revealed. In 1967 spa center was opened near Chargali. In 1961 water bottling factory was built where production of mineral water labeled "Vazha"s Tskaro" started.